Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Independent Asset Management Company uses and protects any information that you give The Independent Asset Management Company when you use this website.

The Independent Asset Management Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Independent Asset Management Company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from August 2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@iamcompany.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Independent Asset Management Company, Victoria House, Main Street, Grange over Sands, Cumbria LA11 6DP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use cookies

On May 26th 2011, a new EU directive and UK Law came into practice regarding cookies.

What is a cookie?

In simple terms, cookies are little bits of code on website that allow the site to remember details about you. They can be used when you login to something, when you use a shopping basket feature on a shop website, when you use a ‘share’ widget for Twitter/Facebook etc., and other things. For a better idea of how cookies work, take a look at www.allaboutcookies.org.

What do I need to do?

Previously, people could choose to opt out of using cookies. Now, new directive states that users now have to opt-in to using cookies on a website. This means that we need to tell you what cookies we will use on a site, and ask you to opt-in to using them.

Some cookies are necessary for the workings of a website, and you can’t opt out of these. This group mainly includes cookies for shop baskets, where a core function of the website needs to remember some of your information.

Since 26th May 2011, there has been an EU Law which states that all EU-based websites must ask permission before setting cookies that aren’t essential to the way a site works, but this will not be enforced until 26th May 2012. The ICO have official information about cookies – you can visit their website at www.ico.gov.uk, and learn more about cookies in general at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Which cookies am I opting into on this site?

Below is a list of cookies which we use – some are ours, and some are from third parties. Each company using cookies has a security policy linked, so you can find out how they use information from cookies.

Used frequently

Google Analytics –

This is something which allows us to keep track of who visits websites. This information lets us know how well a certain website is performing, but doesn’t give us any personal information. If you don’t want any sites to track your visit using Google Analytics, you can opt out by visiting http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout . However, if you choose to do this, it will affect all websites using Google Analytics.

To find out more information on how Google Analytics uses cookies, go to http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html. To view Google’s Privacy Policy go to http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/privacy/privacy-policy.html

ASP session cookies –

These cookies are on nearly all of our websites – we use them to help make your visit to the site faster and smoother. By using cookies, we can remember if you’ve visited the site before and any options you chose the first time…

Used sometimes

CloudFlare –

Cloudflare is a service used on some of our sites to serve content – this means you get to see pictures and text faster when it is sent from Cloudflare than if we sent it to you ourselves. Cloudflare uses cookies to help control what they call ‘malicious’ visitors. To find out more, go to http://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy.html.

Youtube –

We sometimes use YouTube to embed videos into our websites. YouTube use cookies to remember you so you don’t need to log in every time you visit the site. They also use cookies to select content which might be suitable for you, based on what you’ve previously watched. http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube

Other Google Cookies –

For information on all of Google’s products and how they use cookies, go to http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/privacy/ .